北京大学国际合作部

中文版 | English | 如何到达 | 友情链接
首 页 | 关于我们 | 留学申请 | ORIENTATION | 在校学习 | 毕业事宜 | 留学生校友 | 院系助手 |
首页 > 在校学习 > 签证手续 >

International Student Visa and Residence Permit Procedure Guide

发布日期:2017-08-28 17:07:11

 
Foreigner students who reside in China must comply with relevant local laws; and foreigner students must have a valid Visa or a valid residence permit to stay in China. In order to prevent any troubles against the local laws, please read carefully the important details on the student Visa and residence permit rules below.
 
  1. Visa and Residence Permit Types
 
  1. X1 Visa Type
Students with X1 Visa will have 30 days after their first-time entry in China. Student must go to the school’s International Student Office to apply for a residence permit before the Visa expires. This type of Visa cannot change to any other Visa type. Before applying for a resident permit, students also need to visit the Beijing Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau to obtain a health certificate.
 
b)  X2 Visa, F Visa and L Visa Types
X2 Visa is for short-term study, F Visa is for visitors and L Visa is for tourists. The total days Visa holders are allowed to stay in China after their first-time entry to China will be shown on the Visa page. For example, if the Visa holder enters China on September 5th, 2014 and the Visa is valid for 90 days, the Visa holder would stay in China no later than December 3rd, 2014.
The number of entries allowed will also be shown on the Visa page; the Visa holder may be able to enter China several times during the valid duration days. For example, with a 90-day two-entry Visa, the holder can use this visa to enter china twice within 90 days. If you extend your Visa, the renewed expired date and the duration days after you re-enter the country will also shown on your extension Visa page.
 
  1. Residence Permit
Students who study in China over one year will need to apply for residence permits. The duration days will be shown on the residence permit. Multiple entries will be permitted.
 
Note: International students who study at PKU must hold the residence permit or X2 Visa
 
2.  Visas and Residence Permit Procedure
 
Procedures for applying student Visa and residence permit are different from other types of visa and permits. According to the Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (PSB) Exit-Entry Administration Office, students need to apply through International Student Division first, and then the ISD will submit the application to the PSB online and give the student a visa application form.
Then the student can choose either to submit this application form with other relevant documentation to the Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration Office by themselves or to let an agent to handle the application on behalf of them (agent fee is RMB100 per application).
It usually takes 7 working days for Visa application procedure and 15 working days for the residence permit. Students should apply the Visa and residence permit early to avoid unnecessary trouble due to not being able to use the passport during the application time. The passport will be taken by the PSB for processing during the application time.
 
First-Time Residence Permit and Visa Application:
  • The valid passport
  • The Admission Notification and the Visa Application Form for Study in China (JW201 or JW202 Form)
  • One passport-size photo (2 inches, facing the front, without hat, white background)
  • A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence
  • The Health Certificate issued by Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center(only for  residence permit)
  • The receipts of tuition fee and medical insurance
 
Extension of Residence Permit and Visa Application:
  • The valid passport
  • One passport-size photo (2 inches, facing the front, without hat, white background)
  • A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence
  • The receipts of tuition fee and medical insurance
 
3.  Registration of Accommodation
 
Foreigners who reside in China should, according to the law, apply for registration of accommodation within 24 hours after their arrival in China. This can be done in cooperation with where the student is living, in most cases a temporary accommodation registration form will need to be filled in.
If you live on campus at Peking University, then staff at the university can assist you to fill such forms out. However if you live off campus, you need to promptly go to the local police office. If you are renting a house, you will need help from your landlord with all the relevant documents well prepared.
In any event of a change of passport/Visa or a change of residence address, you must re-apply for accommodation registration within 10 days. Otherwise you will be regarded as an illegal resident.
 
4.  Other Relevant Details
 
a)  Replace passport
After replacement of your passport in China, you must report to the International Student Office and go to the Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration Department within 10 days for passport number changing procedures. Otherwise you will be punished for illegal residence.
 
b)  Internship permit
For international students would like to apply an internship permit, please kindly refer to the website of international students division www.isd.pku.edu.cn ---- Visa Procedures section ---- Regulations for international students of Peking University applying for the internship permit.
 
c)  Family visa
The university can help international students apply for the family visa for their spouses and children in China. However, it will not provide any invitation letter for the family members to visit China. Hence, family members are advised to prepare a kinship certificate certified by the embassy of China in home country before arriving in China.
 
d)  Extend Visa and change Visa Type
After your first-time entry, you can change the Visa type or extend the duration days, or increase the number of entries. The longest duration days allowed is 180 days, and the maximum number of entries is 2.
 
e)  Lose and reapply passport and Visa
When you lose your passport, you need to follow the below procedures  to reapply your passport and Visa as quickly as possible to prevent unnecessary troubles:
  • Go to the local police office to report your loss and obtain a loss report of your passport
  • Obtain the relevant proof document of the university from International Student Division
  • After receiving the 2 reports above, you should go to the District Public Security Bureau to get the loss certificate of your passport.
  • Take the loss certificate of passport to the embassy of your home country to apply for a new passport.
  • Go to the International Students Division with your new passport within 10 days to apply for a new visa or residence permit. After receiving your Visa, go to the local police station to renew your accommodation registration status.
 
f)  Cancel Visa and residence permits
If you have any academic changes such as study suspension, leave of absence, study retention, credit transfer or withdrawal, your Visa and residence permit issued by PKU must be changed to a zero-entry temporary visa. Otherwise the University cannot approve your academic change request.
 
g)  Change Issuance city of residence permit
Freshmen who already have the residence permit from other cities may come to register first, and must come to the International Student Division to change the issuance city of the residence permit within 10 days after registration.
 
h)  Change cell phone number in Beijing
During your study at Peking University, if you change your cell phone number, please inform the International Student Office promptly.
 
i)  Punishment for unregistered stay
If you don’t have any valid Visa, residence permit or accommodation registration or if the documents have expired, you will be considered “illegal alien” according to the Chinese Law. This status can attract a warning by the local government, a fine of 500 to 10000 RMB or even detention and deportation. In order to avoid such punishment, students must ensure that all their documentation and residence permits are valid during your stay in China.  
 
Please be sure to carefully read the above instructions before proceeding your visa application. If you have any questions, you can also find help at the International Student Office at
(010)- 62751012.
 
分享到: